Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 1, 2022

As used in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), the words “G8way,” “we,” “our,” or “us” refer to G8way Max LLC and its subsidiaries, successors, and assigns; the word “or” means “and / or”; and the word “include” or its derivatives (such as “includes,” “included,” and “including”) means “include without limitation”.  If the language or interpretation of any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts in whole or part with the language or interpretation of any provision of the Terms and Conditions of Use of G8way’s website (“Website Terms”), then such Website Terms will control and take precedence over this Privacy Policy.

 

This Policy applies to all information collected by G8way through its online properties and mobile applications (collectively “Site”) where this Policy is posted.  It also applies to information that G8way collects through offline methods.  Unless otherwise expressly indicated, this Policy does not apply to the collection or use of information obtained by or from sources other than G8way, unless it then is shared with and retained by G8way.

 

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you of the kinds of information we may collect; how such information may be used; with whom such information may be shared; your choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of such information; your ability to access and correct such information; and the security procedures we use to protect this information.

 

  1. What information does G8way collect?

 

Information You Provide Us Directly

At different occasions, you may provide information directly to G8way, such as first and last name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, banking information, biometric data, and biographical information (including date of birth, education, and marital status).  For example, you may provide us with information when using the Site or when becoming a G8way client.  If you do not furnish us with the necessary information, then in some cases we will not be able to provide you with the services or products you have requested.  If you disclose to us any information of, from, or about another individual, you are required to have secured the appropriate consent of that individual for disclosing such information to us.

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.  We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone.  This also applies when you register for our Site, sign up through any of our forms using your email address, or make a purchase on this Site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Information About Your Device and Your Use of the Sites

We may gather certain information automatically, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser

type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, your

Site activity (including the Site content you view, mouse movements, mouse clicks, taps, swipes,

and information you view), and/or clickstream data for purposes such as analyzing trends,

administering the Sites, improving the function and content of the Sites, and enforcing our Website Terms.

 

We use standard Internet technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, session replay/screen capture, and similar technologies to collect this information, as explained below in the section on cookies.  We may also collect precise information about your location, such as your mobile device’s GPS coordinates, cell tower information, or Wi-Fi signals.  We may use this information to personalize your experience in connection with your use of the Site or our products and services.  If you do not want us to collect and use your specific geolocation information, you can disable the location features on your device.  Check your device settings for how to do so.

 

Information from Third-Party Sources

We may receive additional information about you from public and commercially available sources and other third parties.  Coaches and others may also share information about you with us.  If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter through the Site, to log in to the Site or to share information about your experience on the Site with others, we may collect information from these third-party services.  We may combine all of the information we collect and receive about you, both online and offline, and use or disclose it in the manner described in this Policy.

 

  1. How does G8way use my Information?

 

G8way uses the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including: providing you with the products, services and, support you request; processing your transactions and shipping your orders; communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments; enabling us to better understanding your  interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials; improving our products, services, and operations; and ensuring compliance with our policies and applicable law, or as we believe is necessary to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of ourselves or others.  We also use this information to validate sales made by, to, or through third parties; communicate with and validate customers in our systems; or to comply with our policies or applicable law.

 

G8way or authorized third parties may contact you directly for these purposes using various contact methods described in section 4, “How will G8way communicate with me?” We may also use this information to support sales and marketing programs; to calculate or track applicable pricing, discounts, promotions, bonuses, ranking systems, training levels, and so forth; and report income to taxing authorities and otherwise comply with applicable law.  We may retain your information for as long as needed to: provide you services; fulfill other legitimate business needs; fulfill our compliance and legal obligations; and resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

  1. With whom does G8way share my information?

 

Affiliates and Partners

G8way may share your information with our affiliates (companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with G8way), as well as select partners.  Examples of how these entities may use your information include making predictions about your interests and providing you with special offers,  promotions, advertisements, and other materials.

 

Vendors & Service Providers

G8way may share your information with vendors that perform functions on our behalf.  Examples of such

functions include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, email administrative functions, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service.

 

Legal & Compliance Disclosures

We may also disclose your information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal proceedings, or similar legal process, including disclosure to authorized third-party auditors; or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety, or the safety of others, investigate or prevent fraud, or respond to a government request.

 

Business Transitions

G8way may share your information if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, business combination, asset sale, or other financial transaction or legal proceeding.

 

Other Parties in Aggregated Form

We may share your information with third parties in aggregated or de-identified form.

 

Other Parties with Your Consent

In addition to the sharing described in this Policy, we may also share information about you with third parties for any other purpose as described in or permitted by the Website Terms; or as disclosed to you at the time we collect the information; or pursuant to your consent or direction, including pursuant to any waiver, consent, or other document signed or approved by you.

 

  1. How will G8way communicate with me?

 

G8way may communicate directly with you via email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means on a regular basis to provide requested products and services or in regard to other matters or issues. Also, you may receive periodic information on G8way’s business, products, services, or promotions through various communication means as described above,  as well as through social media.

 

  1. Is my personal information secure?

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you remains accurate, timely, and secure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security or privacy.

 

  1. How can I access or correct my information?

 

In some instances, you may visit our Site or one or more webpages to verify and update certain information.  If you are not able to update your information on our Site or webpages, please contact us.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to attempt to accommodate requests to update your information.

 

  1. If I live outside the United States, how is my information transferred from my country?

 

G8way and the Site are headquartered in Texas in the United States.  Please be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Site may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to another country in accordance with applicable law.  Your use of the Site confirms and indisputably evidences your authorization and consent to the processing of information as described in this Policy.

 

  1. What happens if information relating to children below the age of 13 is collected?

The Site consists of a website, apps, and other media.  The Site is collectively designed for general audiences and is not directed to children younger than 13.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or disseminate any personal information from children under the age of 13 unless permitted by law or unless we obtain parental or guardian consent.  If you believe we may have unlawfully collected personal information from your child on the Site, please contact us at info@g8waymax.com, and we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records when required by law.

 

  1. Does G8way use cookies or other web activity tracking tools?

G8way and certain third parties that provide content and other functionality on our Site use cookies, web beacons, session replay/screen capture, session logs, and other similar technologies for various purposes, including to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Session logs provide us with information regarding your IP address, the date and time of visits to our Site, the web pages you viewed, the time you spent at our Site, and the websites you visited just before and after our own.

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives.  A cookie enables

the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize it across different websites, services,

devices, and browsing sessions.  For example, we may use cookies to recognize you when you

return to the Site in order to provide you with a better user experience.  We may allow third parties

to use cookies on the Site, but we do not control the use or contents of third-party cookies.

 

Web browsers often allow you to configure the browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  If you elect to reject cookies, please note that you may not be able to

take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site.  To learn more about cookies and how

to manage them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

Web beacons and similar technologies are small bits of code that are embedded in web pages, advertisements, and emails, that communicate with third parties.  We use web beacons, for example,

to count the number of users who have visited a particular webpage, to deliver or communicate with

cookies, and to understand usage patterns.  We also may include web beacons in emails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

 

There are other local storage and internet technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred

to as “Flash Cookies”), HTML5 local storage and embed scripts, which can operate similarly to the

cookies discussed above.  Please note that these technologies are distinct from cookies, and you may not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings.  For information about managing Flash Cookies, please click www.adobe.com/privacy.html.  To learn more about Adobe analytics and to opt out, click www.adobe.com/privacy.html.

 

We may use Bluetooth beacon technology to improve the user experience.  Mobile devices that have enabled Bluetooth can receive a signal when in range of a beacon.  The signals will not be received unless the user has turned on Bluetooth, installed an IDLife mobile application and enabled push notifications. The beacon functionality may allow for notifications, customer check-ins, and payments.  You can disable the beacon functionality in the app’s settings.

 

  1. Does G8way accept “Do Not Track” requests?

Web browsers may allow you to send “Do Not Track” requests.  We do not currently take actions to respond to, or comply with, Do Not Track signals because there is no current industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals.  We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard if and when one is created.

 

  1. What information is collected from online advertising on G8way’s Site?

G8way may display advertising on our Site, and we may partner with third parties to manage advertising on other websites for our products and services.  We may also partner with third parties, including

business partners, advertising networks, and other advertising service providers, that gather information about you on our Site and on third-party websites in order to provide you with advertisements on our Site or elsewhere online based on your browsing history and tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics.

 

Cookies or other similar technologies may be used to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, and the information practices of such third parties are not covered by this Policy.

 

Some third parties collect information about users of our Site to provide interest-based advertising on our Site and elsewhere, including across browsers and devices.  Such third parties may use the information they collect on our Site to make predictions about your interests in order to provide you ads (from us and other companies) across the internet.  Some of these third parties may participate in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers with choices about whether to receive targeted advertising.

 

Due to differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you may need to take additional steps to disable targeted ad technologies in mobile apps.  Many mobile devices allow you to opt out of targeted advertising for mobile apps using the settings within the mobile app or your mobile device.  For more information, please check your mobile settings.  You also may uninstall our apps using the standard uninstall process available on your mobile device or app marketplace.

 

To opt out of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out programs, please visit the websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative (//www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (//www.aboutads.info/choices/).

 

You may also be able to opt out of interest-based advertising through the settings within the mobile app or your mobile device, but your opt-out choice may apply only to the browser or device you are using when you opt out; as a result, you should opt out on each of your browsers and devices if you want to disable all cross-device linking for interest-based advertising. Further information in local languages may be available at www.youronlinechoices.com/.

 

If you are located in the European Union, more information is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.  Please note that even if you use an industry-based opt-out for interest-based advertising, you will continue to receive generic advertisements and your experience on our Sites may be degraded.

 

  1. Are online forums on G8way’s Site public?

The Site may offer publicly accessible community forums.  You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is public and may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.  To request removal of your personal information from these forums, email us at info@g8waymax.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information.

 

  1. Are third-party websites that are linked through G8way’s Site secure?

The Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control.  Any information you provide to third-party websites will be governed under the terms of each website’s privacy policy, and we encourage you to investigate such policies before disclosing any information to the operators of third-party websites.  We have no responsibility or liability for the content, actions, or policies of third-party websites.  The inclusion of links to third-party websites on our Site in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions, or policies.

 

  1. Is G8way’s Site dependent on third-party functionality?

Some of the functionality on the Site may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with G8way. Such third parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Site, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies.  G8way is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties or the functionality of their sites. 

 

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through the Site, to log into the Site or to share information about your experience on the Site, those third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Site, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Site, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

 

  1. How should I send credit card information or personal information to G8way?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication.  For this reason, we request that you do not send credit card information, personal identification information, or other private or sensitive information to us by email.  If you choose to send information to G8way via email, you are doing so at your own risk, and G8way will not be responsible for the loss or theft of your information.  G8way’s private-member webpages and shopping webpages require usernames and passwords.  Those webpages use a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, and are identifiable with https// designations or a security lock icon in the URL address.

 

  1. How can I opt out of G8way’s promotional emails?

Our Site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional emails from us.  To unsubscribe from some or all G8way promotional emails, please read and comply with instructions located at the bottom of any promotional email you receive from us.

 

  1. How is this Policy modified?

This Policy was last updated on the date specified at the beginning of this Policy.  G8way reserves the right to change this Policy, in whole or part at any time and from time to time.  Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon notice, which may be provided to you by posting the latest version on the Site.  Your subsequent use of the Site will be deemed acceptance of such changes.  Be sure to review this Policy periodically to ensure familiarity with its most current version.  By using the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy, you agree to all such changes.

 

  1. What if I have Questions?

G8way takes privacy concerns seriously.  If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at info@g8waymax.com or 214.499.8481.

 

 

 

 

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last Revised: November 1, 2022

 

This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to California residents.  We adopt this Supplemental Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

 

Summary of Information We Collect

 

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the following matters:

 

  1. categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, consisting generally of credit or debit card information, client names, client address, and client birthdays;

 

  1. the categories of sources from which the information was collected, consisting generally of clients who complete online profiles with us or who submit online assessments to us;

 

  1. the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, consisting generally of the following:

 

  • Conducting operational and customer-service functions at G8way and our service providers
  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions)
  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Services (e.g., contextual ads)
  • Providing our products or services (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about our products and services)
  • Improving our existing products and services and developing new ones (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features or maintaining the quality and safety of products)
  • Conducting other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third-party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third-party partners
  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations
  • Performing other uses about which we notify you;

 

  1. Categories of parties with whom we share personal information, consisting generally of financial, accounting, or executive personnel at G8way or our service providers who need to know such information in order to fulfill client orders for products or services, to receive payment for such products or services, to account for revenue or expense related to such products or services, or to remediate an error or problem related to a product or service, or otherwise to perform their job responsibilities in respect of clients.

 

We may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) in order to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.